Scientific Program

DR. N. RAMDAS BEST PAPER RESEARCH AWARD FOR THE YEAR 2016 (08:30 – 09:00)

Ultrasound Spectrum Of Rheumatoid Arthritis And Its Clinical Correlation: A Pilot Study

Nidhi Gouthi

ONCO IMAGING AWARD (09:00 – 09:30)

Role Of Dual Energy Spectral Computed Tomography In Characterization Of Hepatocellular Carcinoma: Development Of A New Diagnostic Algorithm

Dr. Shalini Thapar

DR. MIHIR MITTER ORATION 2018 (09:30 – 10:00)

High Resolution Targetted Ultrasonography As A Diagnostic And Therapeutic Aid In Dentistry

Dr. P.M. Venkata Sai

DR. N.G. GADEKAR ORATION 2018 (10:00 – 10:30)

Role Of Imaging In Evaluation Of Traumatic Brachial Plexus Injury

Dr. Atin Kumar

SK SHARMA MEMORIAL ULTRASOUND SYMPOSIUM (11:00 – 13:00)

11:00 – 11:30 Liver Elastography Guidelines & Current Scene

Dr. Richard Barr


11:30 – 12:00 Msk Usg-State Of Art & Future

Dr. Marnix Van Holsbeck


12:00 – 12:30 Elastography Breast & Upcoming Applications In Small Parts

Dr. Richard Barr


12:30 – 13:00 First Trimester Scan:A Paradigm Shift In Fetal Care

Dr. Jon Hyett

Suren Kothari Memorial Film Reading Session (14:00 – 15:00)

14:00 – 15:00 Discussion

Dr. Raju Sharma


14:00 – 15:00 Discussion

Dr. Ashu Seith Bhalla


14:00 – 15:00 Discussion

Dr. N. Chidambaranathan

AOSR-RSNA Joint Symposium (11:30 – 13:30)

11:30 – 12:00 Opening Remarks

Prof Yi Hong Chou


11:30 – 12:00 Imaging Landmarks Primary Tumor Ealuation

Hugh Curtin


12:00 – 12:30 Staging The Lymph Nodes

Hiroya Ojiri


12:30 – 13:00 Post-Treatment Surveillance

Barton Branstetter


13:00 – 13:30 Special Considerations In Nasopharynx Carcinoma

Vincent Chong

AOSR-ECR SYMPOSIUM (14:30 – 17:00)

14:30 – 14:55 Theme: Genitourinary Radiology – Opening Remarks

Professor Yi-Hong Chou


14:30 – 14:55 Theme: Genitourinary Radiology – Prostate Mri

Professor Bernd Hamm


14:55 – 15:20 Theme: Genitourinary Radiology – Mri And Pet In Treatment Strategy Of Gu Malignancies

Professor Kazuro Sugimura


15:20 – 15:45 Theme: Genitourinary Radiology – Imaging Of Problematic Renal Mass

Professor Seung Hyup Kim


15:45 – 16:10 Theme: Genitourinary Radiology – Traumatic Urological Emergencies

Dr. Dinesh Varma


16:10 – 16:35 Theme: Genitourinary Radiology – Publication In European Radiology

Professor Yves Menu


16:35 – 17:00 Theme: Genitourinary Radiology – Iria Tba

IRIA TBA

DR. ASHOK MUKHERJEE AWARD (08:30 – 09:15)

DR. KISHOR TAORI GOLD MEDAL FOR BEST COMPETITIVE PAPERS (09:15 – 10:00)

SIR JC BOSE ORATION 2018 (10:00 – 10:40)

Extra-Hepatic Portal Vein Obstruction (Ehpvo) With Cholangiopathy

Shalini Thapar

DR. DIWAN CHAND AGGARWAL ORATION 2018 (10:40 – 11:20)

Elastography Of Breast Masses

Dr. Pankaj Sharma

DR. M.L. AGGARWAL ORATION 2018 (11:20 – 12:00)

Role Of Mri In Infectious Arthritis

Dr. Mahesh Prakash

DR. K.M. RAI ORATION 2018 (12:00 – 12:40)

Fuelling A Paradigm Shift In Radiology Imaging By Lever- Aging Advances In Radiology Informatics. A Diy (Do It Yourself ) Approach.

Dr. Amit Kharat

OBSTETRICS (13:30 – 17:00)

13:30 – 13:55 Early preg reporting and complications

Dr. Ashok Khurana


13:55 – 14:20 NT scan – achieving perfection

Dr Archana Gupta


14:20 – 14:55 1st trimester scan – beyond NT

Dr. Chander Lulla


14:55 – 15:20 Current markers in aneuploidy in 2nd trimester

Dr. Bimal Sahani


15:20 – 15:45 Establishing gestational age & picking up growth disorders

Dr. Alpana Joshi


15:45 – 16:10 Obstetric Doppler in Growth Restriction

Dr. Bhupendra Ahuja


16:10 – 16:35 Fetal skeletal dyspalsia ,practical approach

Dr. Jon Hyett


16:35 – 17:00 Interesting cases in Obs(interactive)

Dr. Bhoopaty, Dr. Mohit Shah

NEURORADIOLOGY (13:30 – 17:00)

13:30 – 13:55 Who 2016 Tumour Classification: What A Radiologist Needs To Know

Dr. Sb Desai


13:55 – 14:20 State Of Art Techniques : Perfusion, Dti, Spectroscopy

Dr. Shilpa Sankhe


14:20 – 14:55 Neurometabolic Disorders – How Do I Approach

Dr. Kshitij Mankad


14:55 – 15:20 Imaging In Dementia – An Overview

Dr. Girish Fatterpekar


15:20 – 15:45 Cns High And Low Pressure States : Do We Rely On Csf Flow Studies

Dr. Deepak Patkar


15:45 – 16:10 Imaging In Acute Stroke – An Update

Dr. Tufail Patankar


16:10 – 16:35 Seizures And Epilepsy Imaging

Parvez Masood


16:35 – 17:00 Mri Of The Neonatal Brain

Dr. Manu Shroff

NECK IMAGING (13:30 – 17:00)

13:30 – 13:55 Tongue And Oral Cavity

Dr. Jyoti Kumar


13:55 – 14:20 Neck Nodes : Current Guidelines

Dr. Anbarasu A


14:20 – 14:55 Neck Spaces : Critical Landmarks And Reporting Checklist

Brig. C.m. Sreedhar


14:55 – 15:20 Sinonasal Tumours It’S Not All Sinusitis!

Dr. Abhishek Jha


15:20 – 15:45 Imaging Of Larynx And Pharynx -Pearls And Pitfalls

Dr. Varsha Joshi


15:45 – 16:10 Orbital Imaging A Compartmental Approach

Dr. Ata Siddiqui


16:10 – 16:35 Temporal Bone: Middle Ear And Mastoid

Dr Anbarasu A


16:35 – 17:00 Temporal Bone – Inner Ear

Dr Rajendra Solanki

HEPATO BILIARY (13:30 – 15:20)

13:30 – 13:55 A Rational Approach To Gi Ultrasound

Dr. Ravi Kadasne


13:55 – 14:20 Liver Focal Lesaions: Location & Characterisation

Asif Momin


14:20 – 14:55 Gb: Uncommon Problems In A Common Organ

N Dahiya


14:55 – 15:20 Non Vascular Usg Intervention

Dr. Nikit Mehta

TRAUMA IMAGING (16:20 – 17:00)

16:20 – 15:45 Imaging In Pediatric Fractures

Dr Anitha Mandava


15:45 – 16:10 Abdominal Trauma Imaging

Dr. Atin Kumar


16:10 – 16:35 Osseous Trauma Imaging

Dr. Ankur Shah


16:35 – 17:00 Pulmonary Trauma Imaging

Dr. Rohit Agarwal

CONVENTIONAL RADIOLOGY (13:30 – 17:00)

13:30 – 13:55 Neonatal Respiratory Distress

Kushaljit Sodhi


13:55 – 14:20 Reading The Skull Radiograph

Dr. Bhujang Pai


14:20 – 14:55 The Adult Chest

Dr. Ravi Ramakantan


14:55 – 15:20 Tubes And Lines: Xrays In Icu Setting

Dr. Sanjay Jain


15:20 – 15:45 Barium Studies: Whats Left

Dr. Gr Jankharia


15:45 – 16:10 Bone Tumors

Dr. Ravi Ramakantan


16:10 – 16:35 Hand As A Mirror Of Diseases

Dr. Anand Hatgaonkar


16:35 – 17:00 Sclerosing Skeletal Dysplasia

Dr. V.n. Varaprasad

GYNEC IMAGING CT/ MRI (13:30 – 17:00)

13:30 – 13:55 Imaging The Endometrium

Geena Benjamin


13:55 – 14:20 Ovarian Imaging

Dr. Rupa Renganathan


14:20 – 14:55 Uterine Artery Emobolization

Dr. Gireesh Waravdekar


14:55 – 15:20 Endometriosis & Adenomyosis

Dr. Anju Garg


15:20 – 15:45 Developmental Anomalies Of The Uterus

Amol Gautam


15:45 – 16:10 Imaging Ca Cervix The Figo Way

Dr. Karthik Ganesan


16:10 – 16:35 Value Of Mri In Adnexal Masses

Dr. Raina Tembey


16:35 – 17:00 Technotalk

Tba

AOSR COUNCIL MEETING (09:30 – 16:00)

13:30 – 13:55 Rsna – Aosr Business Meeting


10:30 – 11:00 Aosr Scientific Session


14:00 – 16:00 Aosr General Assembly

FETAL IMAGING: CNS (10:30 – 12:30)

10:30 – 11:00 Normal Cns Anatomy In Each Trimester (Demo)

Dr. Ramamurthy


11:30 – 11:30 Ventriculomegaly-Worry Or Not To Worry

Dr. C Lulla


11:30 – 12:00 Posterior Fossa-Step By Step

Dr. Meenu Batra


12:00 – 12:30 Open And Closed Neural Tube Defects

Dr. Alpana Joshi

FETAL IMAGING (13:30 – 16:30)

13:30 – 14:00 Fetal Gi: Common Anomalies & Outcome

Dr. S Boopathy


14:00 – 14:20 Don’T Forget Fetal Lungs

Dr. John Hyett


14:20 – 14:40 Placenta & Cord

Dr. Ashok Khurana


14:40 – 15:00 Oli And Poly: Update On Fluid & Cervix

Dr. B Sahani


15:00 – 15:30 Twins: Practical Tips

Dr. Bhupendra Ahuja


15:30 – 16:00 Fetal Infections Unsolved Dilemmas

Dr. John Hyett


16:00 – 16:30 1600-1630:”Quiz”

Dr. Ramamurthy

NEURORADIOLOGY: SPINE (08:30 – 16:30)

08:30 – 09:00 Imaging In Cns And Spinal Infections

Dr. Rajiv Azad


09:00 – 09:30 Spinal Cord Pathologies – Myelitis And Mimics

Dr. Mitusha Verma


09:30 – 10:00 Low Back Pain Beyond Disc Disease

Dr. Anbarasu A


10:00 – 10:30 Spinal Cord Tumors

Dr. Parvez Masood


10:30 – 11:00 Approach Of Focal Liver Lesions

Dr. Anirudh Kohli


11:00 – 11:30 Focal Lesions In The Cirrhotic Liver

Dr. Saugata Sen


11:30 – 12:00 Focal Lesions In Non Cirrhotic Liver

Dr. Naveen Kalra


12:00 – 12:30 Lirads

Dr. Karthik Ganesan


13:30 – 14:00 Imaging In Hepatocellular Ca

Dr. Dushyant Sahani


14:00 – 14:30 Role Of Interventional Radiology In Hcc

Dr. Srinivas Desai


14:30 – 15:00 Incidentilomas: Current Guidelines

Dr. Srinivas Dandamudi


15:00 – 15:30 Imaging Of Abdominal And Pelvic Lymph Nodes With Special Emphasis On Lymphatic Pathways

Dr. Joseph Lee


15:30 – 16:00 Abdominal Lymphoma

Dr. Eshwar Chandra


16:00 – 16:30 Recist Criteria

Dr. Shikha Pillai

CARDIAC IMAGING (08:30 – 10:30)

08:30 – 08:50 Cardiac Ct: The Way I Do It

Dr. Preeti Shinde


08:50 – 09:10 Imaging Of Congenital Heart Disease

Dr. Suman Singal


09:10 – 09:30 Acute Vascular Emergencies Of The Chest

Kulbir Ahlawat


09:30 – 10:00 Imaging Of Coronary Artery Disease

Dr. Bhavin Jankharia


10:00 – 10:30 Cardiac Mri: Update

> Dr. Gurpreet Gulati

CHEST : IRIA- AOSR SESSION (10:30 – 12:30)

10:30 – 12:30 Tb & Its Mimics

Dr. N. Chidambaranathan


11:00 – 11:30 Interstitial Lung Disease

Dr. Ashu Seith Bhalla


11:30 – 12:00 Infections In Immunocompromised Patient

Dr. Shabnam Bhandari Grover


12:00 – 12:30 Chest Imaging In Icu Setting

Dr. Jayaraj Govindaraj

MSK WITH LIVE DEMO (08:30 – 16:30)

08:30 – 09:15 Shoulder Demo & Normal Anatomy

Dr. Marnix Van Holsbeck


09:15 – 09:45 Rotator Cuff Pathologies

Dr. Marnix Van Holsbeck


09:46 – 10:00 Coraco Clavicular Ligament Evaluation

Dr. Nidhi Bhatnagar


10:00 – 10:30 Normal Elbow- Live Demo & Lecture

Dr. Kunwarpal Singh


10:30 – 10:45 “True” Cubital Tunnel Syndrome

Dr. Marnix Van Holsbeck


10:45 – 11:15 Nerve Tracing – Upper Limb – Live Demonstration

Dr. P K Srivastava


11:15 – 11:45 Wrist And Hand- Live Demo & Lecture

Dr. Raghav Aggarwal


11:45 – 12:00 Carpal Tunnel Syndrome

Dr. Ashwin Lawande


12:00 – 12:30 Msk Interventions

Dr. Ashwin Lawande


13:30 – 14:10 Knee- Live Demo & Lecture

Dr. Nidhi Bhatnagar


14:10 – 14:50 Ankle – Live Demo & Lecture

Dr. Bipin Shah


14:50 – 15:20 Ped Hip & Ddh

Dr. Alka Karnik


15:20 – 15:50 Ultrasound Of Adult Hip

Dr. Marnix Van Holsbeck


15:50 – 16:10 Peripheral Nerves

Dr. P K Srivastava


16:10 – 16:30 Evaluating Hernias

Dr. Sudheer Gokhale

PEDIATRICS (09:00 – 09:30)

08:30 – 09:15 Neonatal Jaundice

Dr. Akshay Saxena


09:30 – 10:00 Pediatric Liver Tumors

Neera Kohli


10:00 – 10:30 Pediatric Cerebellar Atrophy

Dr C Amarnath


10:00 – 10:30 Posterior Fossa Tumors In Pediatric Age Group

Dr. Manu Shroff


10:30 – 11:00 Pediatic Abdominal Emergencies

Surendra Kumar Bugata


11:00 – 11:30 Pediatric Abdominal Masses

Dr. Milind Gune


11:30 – 12:00 Interactive Session Based On Pediatric Emergencies

Dr. Alka Karnik


12:00 – 12:30 Msk Imaging In The Pediatric Age Group

Dr. Rajendra Kedar

GI RADIOLOGY (13:30 – 16:30)

13:30 – 14:00 Imaging In Hepatocellular Ca

Dr. Dushyant Sahani


14:00 – 14:30 Role Of Interventional Radiology In Hcc

Dr. Srinivas Desai


14:30 – 15:00 Incidentilomas: Current Guidelines

Dr. Srinivas Dandamudi


15:00 – 15:30 Imaging Of Abdominal And Pelvic Lymph Nodes With Special Emphasis On Lymphatic Pathways

Dr. Joseph Lee


15:30 – 16:00 Abdominal Lymphoma

Dr. Eshwar Chandra


16:00 – 16:30 Recist Criteria

Dr. Shikha Pillai

INTERVENTION AND VASCULAR (08:30 – 16:30)

08:30 – 09:00 Color Doppler Evaluation In Pvd

Dr. Mohit Shah


09:00 – 09:30 Endovascular Intervention In Pvd

Dr. G Waravdekar


09:30 – 10:00 Ct & Mr Angiography In Pvd

Dr. Gaurav Goswami


10:00 – 10:30 Peripheral Pseudoaneurysms

Dr. V Someshwar

INTERVENTION (10:30 – 12:30)

08:30 – 09:00 Deep Vein Thrombosis

Dr. Shyam Kumar Keshav


11:00 – 11:30 Acute Stroke Strategy

Dr. Tufail Patankar


11:30 – 12:00 Intra Cranial Bleeding

Dr. Uday Limaye


12:00 – 12:30 Carotid Plaque Morphology And Recommendation For Stenting

Dr K. Lakshmi Sudha Prasanna

PET & NUCLEAR MEDICINE (13:30 – 16:30)

13:30 – 14:30 Game Of Jeopardy

Dr. Nirvikar Dahiya


14:30 – 15:00 Pet Ct : How And When

Dr. Murali Krishna


15:00 – 15:30 Nuclear Medicine In Diagnostic & Therapeutic Applications

Dr. Vikram Lele


15:30 – 16:00 Pet Ct: Future Trends And Applications

Dr. Sikandar Shaikh


16:00 – 16:30 Techno Talk

GYNEC ULTRASOUND (08:30 – 13:20)

08:30 – 09:00 Uterine Anomalies 3D

Dr. A Khurana


09:00 – 09:20 Usg In Infertility

Dr. Anirudh Badade


09:20 – 09:35 Follicle Monitoring: Not Just Measurements

Dr. Shilpa Satarkar


09:30 – 10:05 Ovarian Masses & Iota

Dr. Tln Praveen


10:05 – 10:20 Polycystic Ovaries-Don’T Under & Over Diagnose

Dr. Mohannan K


10:20 – 10:35 Don’T Just Report ‘Fibroid’

Dr. Ashok Khurana


10:35 – 11:05 Endometrial Pathologies & Iea

Tln Praveen


11:05 – 11:35 Diagnosis & Management Of Ectopic Pregnancy

Dr. S Boopathy


11:35 – 12:05 Gamechangers In Gyn Usg

Dr. Nitin Chaubal


12:05 – 12:25 Ssg : ‘Epitaph’ Of Hsg

Dr. Jyoti Chaubal


12:25 – 12:50 Digging Deeper In Pelvis: Dpe & Pid

Dr. S Gokhale


12:50 – 13:20 Pelvic Floor With Demo

Dr. Ashok Khurana

PANCREAS & HEPATOBILIARY SYSTEM (08:30 – 09:00)

08:30 – 09:00 Newer Concenpts In Acute Pancreatitis

Dr. Suman Kochar


09:00 – 09:30 Chronic Pancreatitis: Usual & Unusual

Dr. Dushyant Sahani


09:30 – 10:00 Cystic Lesions Of The Pancreas

Rajendra Kedar


10:00 – 10:30 Pancreatic Cancer Imaging

Dushyant Sahani


10:30 – 11:00 Ct In Staging Hilar Cholangiocarcinomas

Dr. Ritu Kashikar


11:00 – 11:30 Mrcp

Dr. Irfan Rabbani


11:30 – 12:00 Approach To Surgical Obstructive Jaundice

Dr. Sunil Puri


12:00 – 12:30 Voting Pads Quiz

Dr. Jeshil Shah/ Dr. Mohd Khalid


12:30 – 13:00 Portal Hypertension: Imaging & Intervention

Dr. Shalini Thapar


13:00 – 13:30 Budd Chiari Syndrome: Imaging & Intervention

Dr. S Gamangatti


13:30 – 14:00 Liver Transplant: Pre And Post Imaging

Dr. Amar Mukund

PANCREAS & HEPATOBILIARY SYSTEM (08:30 – 14:00)

08:30 – 09:00 Slap Or Not ? The Way To Decide

Dr. Darshna Sanghavi


09:00 – 09:30 Rotator Cuff Interval, Subscapularis And Biceps Pulley Lesions

Dr. Srijita Ghosh


09:30 – 10:00 Cartilage Imaging: Present And Future

Dr. Aditya Daftary


10:00 – 10:30 Meniscal Tears: Patterns Of Injury & Instability

Dr. Alpana Karnik


10:30 – 11:00 Imaging Of Post-Operative Knee: Cruciate & Menisci

Dr. Aditya Daftary


11:00 – 11:30 Hip Measurements For Radiologists- What, When And Why?

Dr. Sameer Raniga


11:30 – 12:00 Mri And Mr Neurography In Brachial Plexus Pathologies

Dr. Sriram Rajan


12:00 – 12:30 Unstable Ankle: Imaging Of Ligamanetous Injuries – Pearls And Pitfalls

Dr. Malini


12:30 – 13:00 Pulleys & Triggers Of Fingers

Dr. Amit Choudhari


13:00 – 13:30 Mr Imaging Of Ligaments Of Elbow: Anatomy And Pathology

Dr. Joshita Singh


13:30 – 14:00 Soft Tissue Tumors: What The Surgeon Whats To Know

Dr. Kulvinder Singh

BREAST IMAGING (08:30 – 12:00)

08:30 – 09:00 Every Thing About Avf : Pre & Post

Dr. Mrudula Bapat


09:00 – 09:30 Varicose Veins Clinician’S Perspective

Dr. Mohit Shah


09:30 – 10:00 Carotid-Standardizing Examination & Reporting

Dr. N Dahiya


10:00 – 10:30 Renovascular Hypertension

Dr. S Gokhale

SMALL PARTS (10:30 – 14:00)

10:30 – 11:00 Thyroid – Tirads -Time Has Come

Dr. Ths Bedi


11:00 – 11:30 Other Neck Lesions

Dr. Pk Shirvastava


11:30 – 12:00 Scrotum

Dr. Rahul Sachdev


12:00 – 12:30 Orbit

Dr. Deepak Bhat


12:30 – 13:00 Lumps & Bumps

Dr. Rajesh Kamble


12:30 – 13:00 Journal: Panel Discussion

Dr. Chandramohan


13:00 – 14:00 —–

Dr Lalendra Upreti

DOPPLER (08:30 – 12:00)

08:30 – 10:30 Mammography -Birads 5Th Edition-What’S New?

Dr. K. Ramachandran


09:00 – 09:30 Breast : Non Malignant Lesions

Dr. Manju Saini


09:30 – 10:00 Breast: Malignant Lesions

Dr. Bijal Jankharia


10:00 – 10:30 Breast Elastography

Dr. Richard Barr


10:30 – 11:00 Mri Breast

Dr. Sangeeta Saxena


11:00 – 11:30 Updates In Breast Imaging: So Much New And Exciting!

Dr. Nikita Chotai


11:30 – 12:00 Contrast Enhanced Mammography: Can It Replace Mr Breast

Dr. Nikita Chotai

PHYSICS & COMPUTERS & LAWS (12:00 – 14:00)

12:00 – 12:30 Pndtdr Chandrashekhar Sohoni

Dr. Nikita Chotai


12:30 – 13:00 Safety Issues And Statutory Guidelines In Radiology

Dr. Deepak V Mehta


13:00 – 13:00 Radiology Investments: Play Smart

Dr. Rk Mathur


13:30 – 14:00 Pacs

Dr. Harikumaran Nair

Urology (08:30 – 13:30)

08:30 – 08:50 Medical Renal Disease Usg

Dr. Nitin Chaubal


08:50 – 09:10 Transplant Kidney Usg

Dr. N Dahiya


09:10 – 09:40 Adrenal Tumors

Dr. Rajesh Sharma


09:40 – 10:00 Urinary Tract Infection Usg

S Boopathy


10:00 – 10:30 Renal Infections : Cross Sectional Imaging

Dr. Geetanjali Gupta


10:30 – 11:00 Usg In Pediatric Urology

Dr. Ms Joshi


11:00 – 11:30 Renal Tumors

Hemant Patel


11:30 – 12:00 Ceus In Urology

Dr. Richard Barr


12:00 – 12:30 Prostate Trus

Dr. Aniruddha Kulkarni


12:30 – 13:00 Pirads And Multiparametric Mr Imaging In Cancer Prostate

Dr. Zubair Kazi


13:00 – 13:30 Prostate Embolization In Bph

Dr. Sundeep Punamiya

The Detailed Scientific Program will be updated regularly on the AOCR Mobile Application available for Android and IOS Devices. Download the app today and stay in touch with all the developments of AOCR 2018.

googleplay-miniphoneapp-min